13th April 2015

BJJ Black Belt Clay Shaw

This weekend just past I had the privilege of being able to present Clay Shaw with his Black Belt.
Clay first stepped onto the BJJ mat 20 years ago and his dedication, perseverance and dogged commitment have earned him membership to a much-respected and closely-knit fraternity –
congratulations Clay!
Clay brings warmth and positivity to any mat he graces, he is all about contribution and guidance, a true teacher at heart.

Once again – a huge congratulations Clay – you are an inspiration.

JBW
Clay Shaw - BJJ Black Belt

posted in News |

23rd February 2015

BJJ Black Belt Matt Monaghan

This weekend just past saw Matt Monaghan from Windang receive his Black Belt. Matt has been training a long time, under the watchful eye of Craig Sinclair and Sam Dignam.
It was a real pleasure – and of course a privilege, for me to be able to tie the new belt around Matt’s waist.
He is not only an excellent technician, but the kind of person who can only be described as a wonderful asset to any mat he chooses to step on.
I love people who are respectful of others, who help those less knowledgeable and skilled than themselves at every opportunity whilst at the same time being very skilled themselves – Matt is just such a person.
Big congratulations to you Matty – and of course, to Sam, Craig and all your team-mates for the contributions that have made to your progress.

Lastly, a big thanks to Robert Bowen, the original Wollongong coach, who flew down from Queensland especially for the occasion. This, is what it’s all about.
John Will February 2015

IMG_5520

posted in News |

11th February 2015

The Gathering 2015: Early warning

12th September 2015
gathering2015

posted in News |

11th February 2015

MEDAL RE-DESIGN FOR 2015

I have just received the first samples of the new medals that competitors will be vying for at this years Gathering. They look great – these pictures don’t do them justice (taken with my iPad on my coffee table) … but I was excited to share. I have another great surprise for all competitors .. but it will remain just that (a surprise) until the day of the gathering. Competitors will be pleased!
Anyways, the date is all set for Saturday September 12th – later this year. Giving everyone plenty of time to make arrangements.
Very best wishes
John Will

medals

posted in News |

28th October 2014

The 2015 Arnold BJJ Classic is set for March 13/14th!

This Open competition has the potential to be the biggest BJJ comp ever held in Australasia.
The inaugural event is set to be held at Jeff’s Shed in Melbourne – over a long weekend (Friday, Saturday & Sunday)
The BJJ event itself will more than likely be held on the Saturday – with six to eight mats running simultaneously.
There are tremendously generous prize and sponsorship packs on offer as well as the opportunity for all those who compete to truly be a part of Australasian Martial Arts history.
Rules and divisions will be organised along IBJJF guidelines.
Webpage: http://www.aca2015.com.au/arnold-classic-2015-bjj-championships.html

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ODU9w4Muu0k

posted in News |

14th October 2014

Black Belt: Stu Picken

I had the privilege of being able to award Stu Picken his BJJ Black Belt at Ballina this weekend past.
Stu is one of the nicest people you could ever hope to meet; one of this people whose presence on the mat, lifts everyone’s game up a notch.
Stu is the kind of person who fully embraces the idea that this milestone marks the real beginning of his BJJ journey. I wish him all the very best in his future training.

Congratulations Stu.

John Will
Machado BJJ – Australasia

stu_picken

posted in News |

14th October 2014

BJJ Black belt Daryn Daniel

It was a real honour to be able to present Daryn Daniel with his BJJ Black Belt at Burleigh heads this weekend.
Daryn is an exceptionally committed athlete; he has made the journey down to Victoria, every single year for 13 years, to be a part of our Gathering.
Daryn (Zulu) is the kind of person who leads from the front.
I love and admire his ongoing commitment to excellence.
What a privilege for me to make the presentation on behalf of the excellent Vincent Perry.

John Will
Machado BJJ Australasia

daryn_daniel

posted in News |

10th September 2014

John Will Awarded 5th Degree

Last night at the Will / Machado headquarters in Geelong, Rigan Machado took the opportunity to promote John Will to 5th Degree Black Belt.
Below is a video of the presentation from Rigan.

posted in News |

8th September 2014

Photos from The Gathering..

Elvis Sinosic spent Saturday and Sunday behind the camera capturing The Gathering and Rigan Machado’s Seminar.
There are two galleries at Elvis’s Photography page and more photos will be added soon.

Check out Elvis’s page @: http://www.facebook.com/ElvisSinosicPhotography

Gathering Gallery >>…..

Rigan Seminar Gallery >>….

posted in News |

8th September 2014

Results: The Gathering

Results
DIVISION NAME FIRST SECOND THIRD
Mixed Kids 4-6 White belt division, Under 19kg ASHLEY COVE SEBASTIAN BRONDOU ROSE MARKOV
Mixed Kids 4-6 White belt division, 19-22kg CALLUM MCDONALD MASON HERGSTROM OSTAP ZHUK
Mixed Kids 4-6 White belt division, 22-25kg PHEONIX PAGE DANIEL DAMASCO JACK RIVAS
Mixed Kids 7-9 White belt division, Under 27kg ORLANDO SMITH THOMAS CUNNINGTON DION THORNTON
Mixed Kids 7-9 White belt division, 27-30.5kg BRODY COX ELIZABETH GERASIMOVA CONNOR GLEW
Mixed Kids 7-9 White belt division, 30.5-33.5kg RONIN SCOTT CONNOR GAUL
Mixed Kids 7-9 White belt division, 36.5-39.5kg JACQUES EL-HELOU MACCA HARRISON-KERN PATRICK PHAM
Mixed Kids 7-9 White belt division, 39.5-42.5kg DYLAN SIMONETTI JACK O’TOOLE WILL PICKEN
Mixed Kids 10-12 White belt division, Under 32.5kg ABBY MCGUIRE HEMAL SHARMA ROHAN LANGE
Mixed Kids 10-12 White belt division, 32.5-36.5kg TYRIS CARTILLA CORBAN GLEW TAJ LEE
Mixed Kids 10-12 White belt division, 36.5-40.5kg WILLIAM COX ELEYAS DOKOS SHAKIRA HOLMES
Mixed Kids 10-12 White belt division, 40.5-44.5kg KINDRA DOYLE DAMIEN PENDLETON CAMERON BAILEY
Mixed Kids 10-12 White belt division, 44.5-48.5kg LAUREN VUJIC JACOB KAIN KAIA HAYES
Mixed Kids 10-12 White belt division, 53-57kg KEIRAN TYSON PATRICK HAWKINS ISAAC SCATTERGOOD
Mixed Kids 10-12 White belt division, Over 61kg JAYSON KITE NEO SLATTERY STEPHANIE CUNNEEN
Mixed Kids 13-15 White belt division, Under 44.5kg PUNO DOKOS SETH CROSSMAN TOM CHAPPLE
Mixed Kids 13-15 White belt division, 44.5-48.5kg JAYDEN BUI MIKA HAYES
Mixed Kids 13-15 White belt division, 48.5-52.5kg JAKE FARNSWORTH KYLE FAULKHEAD BIANCA CINCOTTA
Mixed Kids 13-15 White belt division, 52.5-56.5kg ADELE FORNARINO FELIX WILL MYLES CAMPANILE
Mixed Kids 13-15 White belt division, 65-69kg MAX RUDMAN TEMPEST ARDLEY THOMAS VUJIC
Mixed Kids 13-15 White belt division, Over 73kg JUAN-LUC CINCOTTA COREY VELLA ADRIAN FENWICK
Male Teens 16-17 White belt division, 64-69kg DARCY COOKE SAM MORTON BRODY RELPH
Male Teens 16-17 White belt division, 69-74kg THEO DOKOS LUCAS HUNTER BLAKE DUFF
Male Teens 16-17 White belt division, 79.3-84.3kg ALI OKANLAR STORM WAGNER MICHELL SUMMERVILLE
Male Teens 16-17 Blue belt division, 69-74kg DANIEL MITCHELL THEO DOKOS
Male Adults 18-29 White belt division, 57.5-64kg DAVID VALENTE CALEB JANSEN DAVID MARCHETTO
Male Adults 18-29 White belt division, 64-70kg TOM FRICKER SEBASTIAN ENGLAND LAMONT YU
Male Adults 18-29 White belt division, 70-76kg JOSH MCBRIDE BRANDON WILSON ETHAN GATES
Male Adults 18-29 White belt division, 76-82.3kg RAPHAEL SCOTT DEAN RAMSEY JARRYD BURNS
Male Adults 18-29 White belt division, 82.3-88.3kg FERGUS KEATING DALE KENT ZANE STRADLING
Male Adults 18-29 White belt division, 88.3-94.3kg KARL TROTT PHILLIP RUTHERFORD MORGAN ROACH
Male Adults 18-29 White belt division, Over 100.5kg RICHARD BIECHUN JOHN CAMPBELL JAKE ARANCINI
Female Adults 18-29 White belt division, 58.5-64kg KRISTEN NOLAN JOANNE PHAM
Female Adults 18-29 White belt division, Over 74kg YASMIN ZACHARIAS KRYS NOSEWORTHY
Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt division, Under 57.5kg VISHAL NAIDOO MICHAEL LAY RAYMOND INNES
Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt division, 57.5-64kg JASON PETROPOULOS JACOB SUKER SAM BROUGHTON
Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt division, 64-70kg TYRONE BADAR LUKE STEEL RORY HYNAN
Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt division, 70-76kg WADE PATTERSON MITCH DAMON CHRIS HOW
Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt division, 76-82.3kg JEFFREY DYBING MATTHEW RETALLACK PABLO TORREALBA
Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt division, 82.3-88.3kg CHRISTOS CONSTANTINIDIS ALEX SHUTE
Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt division, 88.3-94.3kg KIRK SICARD RAYMOND GERCKE HARVEY SKINNER
Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt division, Over 100.5kg STEVEN RUDIC JOSH WHITE RICHY LUZNY
Female Adults 18-29 Blue belt division, 64-69kg RHIANNON THOMPSON KATHRYN SCENEAY
Male Adults 18-29 Purple belt division, 64-70kg THOMAK KWOK MARCO EBEYER
Male Adults 18-29 Purple belt division, 70-76kg ARA AROUTIOUNIAN LOBO ALMATHKOUR
Male Adults 18-29 Purple belt division, 76-82.3kg PETE XU LORANDO THOMPSON
Male Adults 18-29 Purple belt division, 94.3-100.5kg CALLAN POTTER NIC TOON DAN NIGSCH
Female Adults 18-29 Purple belt division, 58.5-64kg JESS FRASER BEC ATTWOOD
Male Adults 18-29 Brown belt division, 70-76kg ROBERT SABARUDDIN STEPHEN HOGG
Male Adults 18-29 Brown belt division, 76-82.3kg ANDREW CRAVEN WARREN LAMBERT
Female Adults 18-29 Brown belt division, 53.5-58.5kg MELISSA WILL LOUISE RANDLE
Male Masters 30-39 White belt division, 57.5-64kg STEVEN BUI MARK MONTALAN
Male Masters 30-39 White belt division, 70-76kg TIM RYAN BRAD GALL
Male Masters 30-39 White belt division, 76-82.3kg JOSH LEVY ADAM MCCURDY GARY BOWEN
Male Masters 30-39 White belt division, 82.3-88.3kg ADAM POCKRAN NICK OHLSON MARK GODDARD
Male Masters 30-39 White belt division, 88.3-94.3kg MICHAEL STEAD PETE RAINE ANTHONY GILL
Male Masters 30-39 White belt division, 94.3-100.5kg LEE CLARKE MATTHEW REYNOLDS
Female Masters 30-39 White belt division, Over 74kg DANIELA NATALE KATE GOLASZEWSKI ANNE FITZPATRICK
Male Masters 30-39 Blue belt division, 64-70kg SHENG TANG DANIEL WRIGHT SCOTT WINFIELD
Male Masters 30-39 Blue belt division, 70-76kg MICHAEL IANNOLO ANDREW HUNTER
Male Masters 30-39 Blue belt division, 76-82.3kg JONATHAN COTSOGLOU PETER TABB NATHAN SWINNERTON
Male Masters 30-39 Blue belt division, 82.3-88.3kg KAURI TARAPATA JARRAD CHRISTIE
Male Masters 30-39 Blue belt division, Over 100.5kg JESSE VENABLES SCOTT CUNNINGHAM DANIEL HENDRY
Female Masters 30-39 Blue belt division, Under 64kg NIKKI LANGE SHEB GINER
Female Masters 30-39 Blue belt division, 69-74kg BRONWYN HALLER DONNA MATHESON
Male Masters 30-39 Purple belt division, 70-76kg RICHARD GRAHAM KURT NORMINGTON
Male Masters 30-39 Purple belt division, 82.3-88.3kg CAMERON BOLGER JOHNY WHEADON
Male Masters 30-39 Purple belt division, 94.3-100.5kg ANDREW MUGERWA STEPHEN HENDERSON
Male Masters 30-39 Purple belt division, Over 100.5kg JASON KELLY STEPHEN BAKER CRAIG DONALDSON
Male Masters 30-39 Brown belt division, 76-82.3kg KRIS NUBLA JOHN MEE
Male Masters 30-39 Brown belt division, 88.3-94.3kg ANDREW FU JOEL SMITH
Male Masters 30-39 Brown belt division, Over 100.5kg MARK WOWK KARL NORTON PETER GREIG
Male Masters 30-39 Black belt division, 76-82.3kg STACEY WILSON CHRIS GRAY
Male Masters 30-39 Black belt division, Over 100.5kg TRENT RICE GERALD BURTON-BATTY DEAN WHITTINGTON
Male Seniors 40+ White belt division, 76-82.3kg SCOTT THORNTON BOSKO SARIC
Male Seniors 40+ White belt division, 82.3-88.3kg COREY GLEW TRAVIS SIMON GLENN SAARI
Male Seniors 40+ White belt division, Over 100.5kg SHAWN HOGAN NIKO FRAGIADAKIS
Female Seniors 40+ White belt division, 58.5-64kg SHARON O’CONNOR ADELAIDE GRAHAME
Male Seniors 40+ Blue belt division, 70-76kg MICK HOWARD SIMON HULL
Male Seniors 40+ Blue belt division, 82.3-88.3kg GREG DUFF ALAN SHUREY
Male Seniors 40+ Blue belt division, 94.3-100.5kg VAUGHAN DUNCAN VIJAY TAMPI
Male Seniors 40+ Purple belt division, 82.3-88.3kg BRIAN HAYES CHRIS BOLES GRAHAM WALKERDEN
Male Seniors 40+ Brown belt division, 76-82.3kg CHRISTOPHER MAZZALI MICK POPE
Male Seniors 40+ Brown belt division, Over 100.5kg MICHAEL FOOKS ADRIAN MCDONALD ERROL WATSON
Male Seniors 40+ Black belt division, 82.3-88.3kg ANTHONY LANGE CRAIG ROBINSON
Male Adults 18-29 White belt division, Open BLAKE DAVIS RON ROMERO RAPHAEL SCOTT
Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt division, Open PABLO TORREALBA RICKY LUZNY JOSH WHITE
Male Adults 18-29 Purple belt division, Open CALLAN POTTER NIC TOON PERTER XU
Male Adults 18-29 Brown belt division, Open ANDREW CRAVEN WARREN LAMBERT ROBERT SABARUDDIN
Male Adults 18-29 Black belt division, Open GERALD BURTON-BATTY DEAN WHITTINGTON
Male Masters 30-39 White belt division, Open JOHN CAMPBELL MICHAEL STEAD CHRIS WINDT
Male Masters 30-39 Blue belt division, Open SCOTT CUNNINGHAM JESSE VENABLES JOHN MELLOWS
Male Masters 30-39 Purple belt division, Open JASON KELLY RICHARD GRAHAM STEPHEN HENDERSON
Male Masters 30-39 Brown belt division, Open MARK WOWK KARL NORTON PETER GREIG
Male Masters 30-39 Black belt division, Open TRENT RICE CHRIS GRAY
Male Seniors 40+ White belt division, Open PHILLIP RUTHERFORD BOSKO SARIC NIKO FRANGIADAKIS
Male Seniors 40+ Blue belt division, Open VAUGHAN DUNCAN ALAN SHUREY SIMON HULL
Male Seniors 40+ Purple belt division, Open CHRIS BOLES GRAHAM WALKERDEN
Male Seniors 40+ Brown belt division, Open MICHAEL FOOKS CHRISTOPHER MAZZALI ADRIAN MCDONALD
Male Seniors 40+ Black belt division, Open GERALD BURTON-BATTY CRAIG ROBINSON
Female Adults 18-29 White belt division, Open YASMIN ZACHARIAS ADELAIDE GRAHAME
Female Adults 18-29 Blue belt division, Open RHIANNON THOMPSON KATHRYN SCENEAY DONNA MATHESON
Female Adults 18-29 Purple belt division, Open JESS FRASER LYNNE BARR
Female Masters 30-39 White belt division, Open DANIELA NATALE ANNE FITZPATRICK
Female Masters 30-39 Blue belt division, Open BRONWYN GRAHAM BRONWYN HALLER NIKKI LANGE
OUTSTANDING JUNIOR ADEL FORNARINO
OUTSTANDING TEENAGER THEO DOKOS
FASTEST FINISH: CALLAN POTTER
OUTSTANDING MALE COMPETITOR ANTHONY LANGE – 20 YEARS COMP
OUTSTANDING FEMALE COMPETITOR JESS FRASER
TROY FLUGGE AWARD KURT NORMINGTON
BLACK BELT PRESENTATION JAMIE MURRAY

posted in News |

  • Calendar

  • May 2015
    M T W T F S S
    « Apr    
     123
    45678910
    11121314151617
    18192021222324
    25262728293031