12th September 2011

The Gathering 2011 – Results!

DIVISION

1st PLACE

2nd PLACE

3rd PLACE

Male Adults 18-29 White belt Under 57.5kg

Justin Barrett Daniel Wright Raymond Innes

Male Adults 18-29 White belt 57.5-64kg

Michael Lay Alen Robida

Male Adults 18-29 White belt 64-70kg

Dale Vista Brandon Mitchell Jason Ng

Male Adults 18-29 White belt 70-76kg

Shaun Herrick Liam Engel Mark Simmens

Male Adults 18-29 White belt 76-82kg

Simon Castellain Chris Dasca Chad Sikora

Male Adults 18-29 White belt 82-88kg

Jonathon Pittman Chad Freeman Heath Neville

Male Adults 18-29 White belt 88-94kg

Simon Harrison Lachlan Bruce Luke Neville

Male Adults 18-29 White belt 94-100.5kg

Adam Reincke Sam Weston Justin Uzebeaga

Male Adults 18-29 White belt Over 100.5kg

Scott Cunningham Laz Savvidis Arron Nicholls

Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt 57.5-64kg

Adam Assuncao Tom Kardas Cashlin Houeix-Anderson

Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt 64-70kg

Reece Mclaren Jordan Kearney Hayden Smith

Male Adults 18-29 Blue 70-76kg

Ara Aroutiounian Nick Ovens Daniel Ung

Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt 76-82kg

Aydin Mrouki Raoul Smith Frank Yogouchi

Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt 82-88kg

Cameron Steer Carlo Meister Tim Trail

Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt 88-94kg

Ezra Trotter Tony HArvey Joesef Hamblin

Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt 94-100.5kg

Lindsay Harrison Shaun Hurley Bernard Douglas

Male Adults 18-29 Blue belt over 100.5kg

Tony Pycroft Andre Powell Boris Maricic

Male Adults 18-29 Purple belt 70-76kg

Robert Sabaruddin Steve Hogg Ben Langford

Male Adults 18-29 Purple belt 76-82kg

Patrick te Tau Stefan Sutton Warren LAmbert

Male Adults 18-29 Purple belt 82-88kg

Mark Brown Troy Skidmore

Male Adults 18-29 Purple belt 88-94kg

Shaher Khan Josh Caccianaga Daniel Keane

Male Adults 18-29 Purple belt Over 100.5kg

Shaher Khan Robbie Smith Craig Donaldson

Male Purple belt Open

Shaher Khan Troy Skidmore Warren Lambert

Male Adults 18-29 Brown belt 76-82kg

Lee Ting Chris Gray

Male Adults 18-29 Brown belt Over 100 kg

Trent Rice Chas Barker Adrian Macdonald

Male Adults 18-29 Brown belt Open

Trent Rice James Jelley

Male Adults 18-29 Black belt 82-88kg

David Hart Craig Robinson Nicholas Brew

Male Masters 30-39 White belt 70-76kg

Kieren Spiteri Dennis Mangan Normie Collins

Male Masters 30-39 White belt 76-82kg

Mark Andrews James Logan Jeremy Gibbons

Male Masters 30-39 White belt 82-88kg

Lincoln Hancock Mark Iro Glenn Smyth

Male Masters 30-39 White belt 94-100.5kg

Anthony Klanja Daniel Wood Vijay Tampi

Male Masters 30-39 White belt Over 100.5kg

Mark Van Bergen Glenn Docherty Cameron Robertson

Male Masters 30-39 Blue belt 70-76kg

Tim Morrow Kurt Normington Daniel White

Male Masters 30-39 Blue belt 82-88kg

Bradley Rich George Galanis Ben Tucker

Male Masters 30-39 Blue belt 88-94kg

Troy Mortimer Brayden Vallance

Male Masters 30-39 Blue belt 94-100.5kg

Mal Crane Errol Watson Travis Faure

Male Masters 30-39 Purple belt 70-76kg

Joel Beckworth Paul Mitrevski Brett Page

Male Masters 30-39 Purple belt 82-88kg

Andrew Fu Travis Browne Alex Uzice

Male Masters 30-39 Purple belt 94-100.5kg

Michael Fooks Stuart Gray Dean James

Male Masters 30-39 Brown belt 82-88kg

Warren Darragh James Jelley

Male Seniors 40+ Blue belt 76-82.3kg

Grant Youngman Danny White

Male Seniors 40+ Black Belt Open

Matthew Cooper Craig Robinson

FeMale Adults 18-29 White belt 58.5-64kg

Lana Chapman Larissa Watt Maria Bracken

FeMale Adults 18-29 White belt 69-74kg

Lorna Locke Jacqueline Wood

FeMale Adults 18-29 White belt Over 74kg

Daniela Natale Sharyn Mullins

FeMale Adults 18-29 Blue belt Over 74 kg

Jenni Walke Chris Yeardley

FeMale Masters 30-39 White belt 64-6kg

Serina Cole Grace Sarta Carleen Pearce

Female Open

Leyla Okyay Chris Yeardley Jenny Walke

Mixed Kids 4-6 White belt 19-22kg

Hudson Maddalena Kristina Mikulec Blake Galloway

Mixed Kids 4-6 White belt 22-25kg

Bobby Azimi Luke Sanghera Alejandro Ramos

Mixed Kids 7-9 White belt Under 27kg

Rohan LAnge Loki Mikulec Kinaree Adkins

Mixed Kids 7-9 White belt 27-30.5kg

Juanito Ramus Sebastian Maddelena Brooke Rochow

Mixed Kids 7-9 White belt 30.5-33.5kg

Jesse Sammut Luca Feldman

Mixed Kids 7-9 White Belt over 45 kg

Zakky Azimi Deren Ramadan Neo Slattery

Mixed Kids 10-12 White belt 36.5-40.5kg

Shannon Pickering Jake Farnsworth Mitchell Enright

Mixed Kids 10-12 White belt 48.5-53kg

Max Rudman Caleb Docherty Dylan Flaccavento

Mixed Kids 13-15 White belt Under 44 kg

Dallas Carlos Lacklan Beckworth

Mixed Kids 13-15 White belt 56.5-60.5kg

Joseph Mole Deniz Ramadan Callum Groat

Mixed Kids 13-15 White belt 60.5-65kg

Dillon Carlos Aidan Docherty Taylor Sumpton

Mixed Kids 13-15 White belt 69-73kg

Ethan Zahra Lorna Lock Wade Patterson

Mixed Kids 13-15 White belt Over 73kg

Corey Enright Alex Gray Tom Donoghue

Male Teens Teens 16-17 White belt 53.5-58.5kg

Justin Wright Jayden Cook

Male Teens Teens 16-17 White belt 58.5-64kg

Jason Petropoulos Emmanuel Dreesons Damien Letcher

Male Teens Teens 16-17 White belt Over 89kg

Jordan Mcintyre Peter Asimakopoulos Antonio Moujalli

Male Teens Teens 16-17 Blue Belt Over 79.3-84.3 kg

Kieran Smith Harry De Vries

FASTEST FINISH

Lincoln Hancock -
Guillotine – 9 seconds

MALE ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

Andre Powell

Most Outstanding Submission

Shaher Khan -
Omoplata

Most Outstanding Takedown

Jonathon Pittman –
Hip Throw
BLACK BELTS AWARDED Byron Sylvastin

posted in News |

12th September 2011

The Gathering – Big thanks to everyone …

We had a great weekend – with Aussie and Kiwi coaches and competitors making the trip to Melbourne for this years Gathering.
Both Rigan and I would like to thank everyone who came to support his visit and our annual event. We understand that many people made a huge effort to be there – and we really appreciate it.
A special thanks though to those tireless officials who made the day what it was. An awesome effort and great show of support for our wonderful organisation. Great job everyone – your efforts are appreciate by myself, by Rigan and by each and every competitor.
Rigan has made a great suggestion for next year – he wants to give a coaches-only ‘COACHING & CLASS DRILLS’ seminar on the Sunday morning after the competition (this would be followed by the usual advanced and novice seminars). A great suggestion – and all the more reason to start planning our calendar for the 2nd weekend in September 2012.
So thanks again everyone ..
Best Respect
John Will
Rigan Machado
Advanced seminar Melb

posted in News |

  • Calendar

  • September 2011
    M T W T F S S
    « Aug   Nov »
     1234
    567891011
    12131415161718
    19202122232425
    2627282930